Designed by plaintiff lawyers, for plaintiff lawyers, AAJ’s Continuing Legal Education (CLE) programs are an unmatched resource for staying ahead of the curve and enhancing your practice. AAJ Education programs feature nationally renowned faculty, updates in a wide range of practice areas, and the latest in trial advocacy topics.

While attending the 2024 AAJ Annual Convention in Nashville, be sure not to miss:

  • The cutting-edge CLE programs offered over four days;
  • The newest litigation strategies from AAJ’s Sections and Litigation Groups;
  • A wealth of outstanding reference materials prepared by AAJ faculty for additional learning.

AAJ’s Annual Convention CLE programs offer something for everyone. Make the most of your convention experience and customize your CLE schedule to maximize your learning potential.

Please note: All times are Central Time
July 20, 2024
8:30AM - 5:00PM CT
Advocacy Track: Trials and Triumphs: Lessons from Legal Giants and The Trial Lawyer Toolkit: Experts, Depositions, and Stopping Litigation Obstruction (new releases from AAJ Press®) Sponsored by CAMG

Room: Ballroom A2, Level 4

Venue: Music City Center

8:35AM - 9:05AM CTStart from the Beginning: Jury Selection
Lisa Blue, Baron and Blue PLLC
9:00AM - 9:25AM CTCase Framing and Theming
9:25AM - 9:50AM CTWhat Does it Take to Become a Successful Trial Lawyer?
Deepak Gupta, Gupta Wessler PLLC
9:50AM - 10:15AM CTTips for an Impeccable Direct Examination
Roxanne Barton Conlin, Roxanne Conlin & Associates
10:15AM - 10:40AM CTCross-Examination Like a Pro
10:40AM - 11:05AM CTLessons from Losses and Keys to Success
Russ Herman, Herman Herman & Katz, LLC
2:00PM - 2:45PM CTPicking, Preparing, and Perfecting the Expert
Lauren Fraser, Einhorn Barbarito Frost & Botwinick PC
Mark Kitrick, The Law Firm of Kitrick, Lewis & Harris
Jonathan Lomurro, Lomurro Law
2:45PM - 3:15PM CTDepositions Are Trial
Sach D Oliver, Bailey & Oliver Law Firm
3:15PM - 3:45PM CTStopping Litigation Obstruction
Mark Kosieradzki, Kosieradzki Smith Law Firm, LLC
July 20, 2024
8:30AM - 4:00PM CT
Products Liability Section CLE Program Sponsored by Whitehardt Advertising

Room: Room 208 A/B, Level 2

Venue: Music City Center

Swift Justice: Taking Your Product Liability Litigation Skills into a New Era
8:35AM - 9:05AM CTMaintaining Corporate Negligence Claims Alongside Product Defect Claims—‘It’s Me. Hi. I’m the [New Tort Reform] Problem’
Elizabeth Anne Bailey, Grant & Eisenhofer P.A.
9:05AM - 9:35AM CT‘Don’t Blame Me:’ Waiver and Corporate Shell Game Tactics Conspire at the Convergence of Products and Premises Liability in Trampoline Park Cases
Joseph Gates, Gates Law Firm, PLLC
9:35AM - 10:05AM CT‘I Know Places’ Where You Have Minimum Contacts: Securing Personal Jurisdiction Over International and Foreign Defendants
Ben J. Whitman, Clark, Fountain, La Vista, Littky-Rubin & Whitman
10:05AM - 10:35AM CTKnowing the Test ‘All Too Well:’ Using their Own Testing Documents to Prove Your Seatback Case Against the OEM Manufacturer
Douglas B. Abrams, Abrams & Abrams, P.A.
10:35AM - 11:05AM CTBig ‘Reputation:’ Big Value is Not a Coincidence
Parker Miller, Beasley, Allen, Crow, Methvin, Portis & Miles, P.C.
11:05AM - 11:35AM CTThe Ethics Era--‘22’… The Percentage of Their Documents That Should Actually Be Designated ‘Confidential’ and Why We Have an Ethical Duty to Push Back on Overdesignation (and How to Do It) (ethics credit)
Julian C Gomez, The Julian C. Gomez Law Firm, PLLC
11:35AM - 12:05PM CTThe Ethics Era--‘Dancing with Our Hands Tied:’ The Ethics of Confidential Information Sharing in Products Cases (ethics credit)
Tiffany Webber Carpenter, Cory Watson, PC
2:00PM - 2:30PM CTFrom ‘Blank Space’ to Compelling Case: How to Get Full and Complete Discovery Responses from Products Defendants
Tedra L. Cannella, Cannella Snyder, LLC
2:30PM - 3:00PM CTFinding ‘The Lucky One:’ Drafting a Corporate Rep Notice that Produces the Witness You Need
Carl Solomon, Solomon Law Group, LLC
3:00PM - 3:30PM CTCrafting ESI Discovery Protocols with ‘Fearless’ Precision: Unlocking the Information You Need with Confidence
Donald Slavik, Slavik Law Firm, LLC
3:30PM - 4:00PM CTIt’s a ‘Love Story:’ When to Say ‘Yes’ to Arbitration in Products Cases
Adam J. Langino, Langino Law PLLC
July 20, 2024
8:30AM - 4:20PM CT
Nursing Homes Litigation Group CLE Program Sponsored by Turning Point Life Care Planning

Room: Room 207 A/B, Level 2

Venue: Music City Center

Anthony R. Leone II, Leone Law, LLC

Achieving Success in Your Client's Nursing Home Case
8:35AM - 9:15AM CTFighting Goliath: How To Hold Long Term Care Chains Accountable
Kimberly A. Valentine, Valentine Law Group, APC
9:15AM - 9:55AM CTClean Language
Robyn L. Wishart, Wishart Brain and Spine Law
9:55AM - 10:35AM CTCreating a Plan to Attack Discovery Obstruction
Mark Kosieradzki, Kosieradzki Smith Law Firm, LLC
10:35AM - 11:15AM CTUsing Body Cam Footage/FOIAs & Other Third-Party Evidence
Lauren Morgan Ellerman, Frith & Ellerman Law Firm
10:35AM - 11:15AM CTWhy Focus Groups are Vital to Your Client’s Case and How to Conduct Your Own
Reza Davani, Ketterer Browne & Associates, LLC
2:00PM - 2:40PM CTWho to Depose and Why
Jeffrey A. Pitman, PKSD
2:40PM - 3:20PM CTPreparing and Delivering Your Closing Argument
Xavier O. Carter Sr., Lourie Chance Forlines Carter & King PC
3:20PM - 4:20PM CTSucceeding in Mediation: Novel Strategies for Great Results (ethics)
Lesley Clement, Clement Law Group
Megan M. Shore, Shore Law LLC
July 20, 2024
8:30AM - 4:30PM CT
Traumatic Brain Injury Litigation Group CLE Program Sponsored by OTAS Economic Consulting

Room: Room 205 A-C, Level 2

Venue: Music City Center

8:35AM - 9:05AM CTDismantling TBI Experts
Maxey Scherr, Scherr Law Firm
9:05AM - 9:35AM CTConnecting All the Dots: How to Bring Together All the Different Effects of a TBI Through Case Mapping
Richard D. Batson, Brain Injury Research Solutions
Joshua Goldenberg, Brain Injury Research Solutions
9:35AM - 10:05AM CTSo Your Client’s Brain MRI Comes Back as “Normal,” But Is It Really Normal?
Dorothy Clay Sims, Law Office of Dorothy Clay Sims
10:05AM - 10:35AM CTEffective Strategies For Voir Dire in TBI Cases
Randall Rozek, Rozek Law Offices, SC
10:35AM - 11:05AM CTMaking Your Client’s TBI Visually Apparent to the Jury: The Effective Use of Exhibits in a TBI Trial
11:05AM - 11:35AM CTThe Latest Strategies for Cross-Examining the Defense Cr 35 Neurologist
Steven M. Gursten, Michigan Auto Law
11:35AM - 12:05PM CTMorning Faculty Panel
2:00PM - 2:30PM CTChoosing the Right DTI/MRI Scan for Your Client
2:30PM - 3:00PM CTEthical Issues That Arise in TBI Cases
Florence Murray, Murray & Murray Co., LPA
3:00PM - 3:30PM CTNew Cutting-Edge Brain Imaging Techniques to Watch for in the Coming Years
Scott Blair, Brain Injury Law of Seattle
3:30PM - 4:00PM CTProving Brain Injuries in Low Impact Collision Cases
Jason A Baker, Law Offices of Jason A. Baker, PLLC
4:00PM - 4:30PM CTAfternoon Faculty Panel
July 20, 2024
8:30AM - 4:55PM CT
Professional Negligence Section CLE Program Sponsored by MDTimelines

Room: Room 207 C/D, Level 2

Venue: Music City Center

Lindsay Lawrence, Rittgers Rittgers & Nakajima

Amp Up Your Practice--Tips and Tricks to Increase the Success of Your Cases
8:35AM - 9:10AM CTMotion Practice in Professional Negligence Cases
BW Walas, Bullock Ward Mason, LLC
9:10AM - 9:45AM CTWhat You Need to Know About Adult Foster Facilities
Emily Peacock, Olsman MacKenzie Peacock & Wallace, PC
9:45AM - 10:20AM CTMediation and Demands (Getting the Insurance Company Prepared)
Max N. Panoff, Leighton Panoff Law, PA
10:20AM - 10:55AM CTLegal Malpractice—What to Look Out For
Christopher T. Nace, Paulson & Nace, PLLC
10:55AM - 11:30AM CTDCFS Foster Care Abuse/Death
11:30AM - 12:05PM CTMaximizing Damages for Your Injured Client
Jennifer Lipinski, Lipinski Law
2:00PM - 2:35PM CTSexual Abuse in the Medical Field
2:35PM - 3:10PM CTCross Examination of Experts: Tips and Tools to Put into Practice
Brian McKeen, McKeen & Associates, PC
3:10PM - 3:45PM CTBroker Dealer and Real Estate Negligence
Tiega Varlack, Varlack Legal Services
3:45PM - 4:20PM CTCausation (Don’t Forget this Key Element—Making It Simple)
Joshua Koskoff, Koskoff, Koskoff & Bieder, PC
4:20PM - 4:55PM CTStrategies for Deposition Preparation
Miranda L. Soucie, Spiros Law, PC
July 20, 2024
8:30AM - 5:00PM CT
Sexual Assault Litigation Group/Child Sex Abuse Litigation Group CLE Program Sponsored by Shield Legal

Room: Room 202 A-C, Level 2

Venue: Music City Center

Cutting Edge Tactics in Litigating Sexual Assault Cases
8:35AM - 9:10AM CTTackling Discovery Requests for Social Media
Tamarah Prevost, Cotchett Pitre & McCarthy, LLP
9:10AM - 9:45AM CTHow Trauma Affects a Survivor’s Memory and Behavior
Alicia Bunch, Sexual Assault Center
9:45AM - 10:20AM CTLive Direct Examination of a Client
Guy D'Andrea, Laffey Bucci Kent, LLP
10:20AM - 11:05AM CTHow to Deal with Rape Myths at Trial
11:05AM - 11:40AM CTHolding Hotels Responsible for Human Sex Trafficking
Carissa Phelps, Levin Papantonio Rafferty Proctor Buchanan O’Brien Barr & Mougey, PA
2:00PM - 2:45PM CTTreatment for Sexual Assault Trauma: Do’s & Don’ts
Jessica Klarer Pride, The Pride Law Firm
2:45PM - 3:30PM CTHow to Navigate Title IX Sexual Assault Cases After Cummings v. Premier Rehab Keller, PLLC
Alexandra Brodsky, Public Justice
3:30PM - 4:05PM CTSuccessfully Litigating Child Sex Abuse Material Cases
Micha Liberty, Liberty Law Office
Margaret E Mabie, Marsh Law Firm PLLC
4:15PM - 5:00PM CTHow to Ethically Represent Multiple Sexual Assault Plaintiffs in a Case
Kimberly Dougherty, Justice Law Collaborative, LLC
July 20, 2024
9:00AM - 10:40AM CT
Paralegal Affiliates Caucus CLE Program Sponsored by USA Express Legal & Investigative Services

Room: Room 209 B, Level 2

Venue: Music City Center

9:05AM - 9:35AM CTConsiderations for the Client During Intake
Amanda Cryderman, Nash & Franciskato Law Firm
9:35AM - 10:05AM CTEthical Considerations: Confidentiality, Social Media, and More
Carol g Moore, Levin Papantonio Rafferty Proctor Buchanan O’Brien Barr & Mougey, PA
10:05AM - 10:35AM CTProtecting Your Mental Health
July 20, 2024
9:00AM - 10:40AM CT
Resort Tort Litigation Group CLE Program Sponsored by National Record Retrieval

Room: Room 209 A, Level 2

Venue: Music City Center

Chinsu Shajan, Stark & Stark

Resorts on Land and at Sea: Recent Trends and Strategies
9:05AM - 9:35AM CTRecent Trends in Cruise Ship Passenger Injury and Death Cases: Claims, Defenses, and Procedural Hurdles
Justin Brett Shapiro, Leesfield & Partners, PA
9:35AM - 10:05AM CTAssaults at Resorts and on Cruise Ships
Carlos F. Llinas, Nelson & Fraenkel, LLP
10:05AM - 10:40AM CTHolding the Franchisor Liable: Discovery in Franchise Liability Cases
John E. Abaray, Abaray Craddock & Smith PLLC
July 20, 2024
2:00PM - 5:05PM CT
Canadian Caucus CLE Program

Room: Room 209 B, Level 2

Venue: Music City Center

Raymond F. Wagner, Wagners Personal Injury Lawyers

Tort Tunes in Nashville: Grooving through Legal Liability
2:05PM - 2:35PM CTCanadian Class Actions—Which is the Jurisdiction of Choice and Why?
Andrea Grass, Consumer Law Group
David A. Klein, Klein Lawyers
Victoria Yang, Howie Sacks and Henry LLP
2:35PM - 3:05PM CTRevolutionizing the Legal Landscape: AI-Powered Innovations in Legal Tech
Charles Gluckstein, Gluckstein Lawyers
3:05PM - 3:35PM CTLitigation Loans: Considerations for Third-Party Financing
Judith Hull, MD Lawyers
3:35PM - 4:05PM CTPanel: Ukrainian Airplane Crash Case
Jordan Assaraf, Gluckstein Lawyers
Vincent Genova, Rochon Genova, LLP
Jamie Thornback, CFM Lawyers LLP
4:05PM - 4:35PM CTTrial of Twin-to-Twin Transfusion Syndrome Case
Shelagh McGregor, Weir Bowen LLP
Joseph Miller, Weir Bowen LLP
4:35PM - 5:05PM CTSupreme Court of Canada Updates: Another Year, Another Round of Cases
Eugene Meehan, Supreme Advocacy LLP
July 20, 2024
2:00PM - 5:10PM CT
Business Torts/Securities and Financial Fraud Litigation Group CLE Program

Room: Room 209 A, Level 2

Venue: Music City Center

J. E. Cullens, Walters, Thomas, Cullens, LLC

Cutting Edge Issues and Updates
2:05PM - 2:40PM CTConsumer Protections: What You Need to Know
Janet R. Varnell, Varnell & Warwick, PA
2:40PM - 3:15PM CTGaming vs. Gambling
Christopher Vincent Langone, Langone Law Firm
3:15PM - 3:50PM CTAI’s Effect on Business Torts
Lydia Floyd, The Lydia Floyd Law Firm LLC
3:50PM - 4:25PM CTModern Money: Crypto & Bankruptcy
Brittany Mitchell Michael, Pachulski Stang Zihl & Jones
4:25PM - 5:10PM CTUtilizing PowerPoints at Trial: How to Present Creatively and Clearly

View live programs for July 21

July 21, 2024
7:00AM - 8:00AM CT
Early Morning CLE Program - Day One

Room: Room 207 C/D, Level 2

Venue: Music City Center

July 21, 2024
8:30AM - 5:00PM CT
Advocacy Track: Technology and Science Section/AI Litigation Group Sponsored by CAMG

Room: Ballroom A2, Level 4

Venue: Music City Center

8:35AM - 9:05AM CTThe Science Behind Injuries
Joey James, Joey James Attorney at Law, LLC
9:05AM - 9:35AM CTTechnology for Case and Client Management
9:35AM - 10:05AM CTAI and Autonomous Vehicles: The New Frontier of Motor Vehicle Cases
Julian C Gomez, The Julian C. Gomez Law Firm, PLLC
10:05AM - 10:35AM CTEstablishing a Law Firm with the Best and Most Cost - Effective Technology
Danielle Alyse McCray, Fancy Law PC
10:35AM - 11:05AM CTTechnology and TBI Cases
Sagi Shaked, Shaked Law Firm, PA
11:05AM - 11:35AM CTHolding Social Media Companies Accountable for The Youth Mental Health Crisis: A View From the Trenches
2:00PM - 2:30PM CTTrends in Artificial Intelligence
2:30PM - 3:00PM CTAI in Discovery
3:00PM - 4:00PM CTEthical Issues with Artificial Intelligence
July 21, 2024
8:30AM - 11:35AM CT
Admiralty Law Section CLE Program Sponsored by Ocean Ridge Litigation Support

Room: Room 207 C/D, Level 2

Venue: Music City Center

Jessica L. Ibert, Lewis Kullman Sterbcow & Abramson

Challenging Unreasonable Contractual Provisions in Maritime Tort Claims
8:35AM - 9:35AM CTHow to Evade Choice-of-Law and Forum Selection Clauses
John Coyle, University of North Carolina School of Law
9:35AM - 10:20AM CTGetting Aggressive with Marine Casualty Investigations
Adam E. Deitz, Mariner Law, PLLC
10:20AM - 11:05AM CTHandling Pleasure Boat Claims and Challenging Waivers
Charles Bourque Jr., St. Martin & Bourque
11:05AM - 11:35AM CTMaritime Waivers: Is it the End or Just the Beginning
Sarah A. Lobel, Hickey Law Firm, PA
July 21, 2024
8:30AM - 11:35AM CT
Aviation Section CLE Program

Room: Room 209 B, Level 2

Venue: Music City Center

Quick Hits and Updates in the Aviation Law Trial
8:35AM - 8:55AM CTBoeing’s Move to Virginia: Implications and Experiences with Virginia Law
Scott Michael Perry, Breit Biniazan, PC
8:55AM - 9:15AM CTLessons Learned from Recent Product Liability Trials
James R. Brauchle, Motley Rice, LLC
9:15AM - 9:35AM CTFederal Preemption Update
9:35AM - 9:55AM CTThe Evolution of Bodily and Psychological Injuries in European Aviation Claims
Sarah Stewart, Stewarts Law
9:55AM - 10:15AM CTE-Discovery for the Average Size Case—Making the Litigator’s Life Easier
Drew Lewis
10:15AM - 10:35AM CTUpdates to Federal Rule of Evidence 702
Kevin J. Mahoney, Kreindler & Kreindler, LLP
10:35AM - 10:55AM CTInsurance Declaratory Judgement Actions in Aviation Cases
Pablo Rojas, Podhurst Orseck, PA
10:55AM - 11:15AM CTRoundtable Discussion with Audience on Recent Aviation Developments
11:15AM - 11:35AM CTRoundtable Discussion with Audience on Current Deposition Practice/Return to In-Person v. Zoom
Kristina Infante, Podhurst Orseck, PA
Matthew Sims, Rapoport Weisberg & Sims, PC
July 21, 2024
8:30AM - 11:35AM CT
International Practice Section CLE Program Sponsored by Angeion Group

Room: Room 207 A/B, Level 2

Venue: Music City Center

Complex Cases Go International
8:35AM - 9:35AM CTPanel: Mass Torts in International Law
Mark Andrew Harvey, Hugh James Solicitors
Alinor C. Sterling, Koskoff Koskoff & Bieder PC
S. Scott West, The West Law Firm
9:35AM - 10:35AM CTPanel: Human Trafficking— The UK and US Perspective
Warren A. Collins, Penningtons Manches Cooper, LLP
Jennifer El-Kadi, Babin Law, LLC
Gregory Zarzaur, The Zarzaur Law Firm
10:35AM - 11:35AM CTLitigation to Protect Our Environment
Coral M Odiot, NSPR Law Services dba Napoli Shkolnik
Harris L. Pogust, Pogust Goodhead
July 21, 2024
8:30AM - 11:40AM CT
Social Security Disability Section/Workers’ Compensation and Workplace Injury Section/ERISA Benefits Litigation Group CLE Program

Room: Room 209 A, Level 2

Venue: Music City Center

8:35AM - 9:05AM CTDeveloping and Using Medical Opinions
Deborah Nelson, Nelson Boyd, PLLC
9:05AM - 9:35AM CTGetting and Using Functional Capacity Evaluations
John Vessel, Marc Whitehead & Associates LLP
9:35AM - 10:05AM CTGetting and Using Vocational Opinions
Jennifer M. Danish, Bryant Legal Group PC
10:05AM - 10:35AM CTSocial Security Legal Update (Regulatory & Case Law)
10:35AM - 11:05AM CTHow to Effectively Handle Long COVID Long-Term Disability Insurance Claims
Edward Philip Dabdoub, Dabdoub Law Firm
11:05AM - 11:35AM CTStrategies to Deal with Workers’ Comp Nurse Case Managers
July 21, 2024
8:30AM - 12:05PM CT
Civil Rights Section/Police Misconduct Litigation Group CLE Program

Room: Room 208 A/B, Level 2

Venue: Music City Center

What Should You Be Worrying About in the Civil Rights Case?
8:35AM - 9:05AM CTOriginal Text of Section 1983 and Its Impact on Qualified
J. Matthew Eichelberger, Eichelberger Law Firm, PLLC
9:05AM - 9:35AM CTSupreme Court Civil Rights Update
Helen T. Vu, Halperin Law Center, LLC
9:35AM - 10:05AM CTBrush Up on the FRCP (Forgotten and Rarely Considered Procedure)
Jamie Mauhay, Kershaw Talley Barlow
10:05AM - 10:35AM CTADA Claims in Prison
Kenneth Krayeske, BBB Attorneys
10:35AM - 11:05AM CTTitle IX Damages After Cummings v. Premier Rehab Keller, P.L.L.C.
11:05AM - 11:35AM CTWrongful Conviction Toolbox
Rachel Brady, Loevy & Loevy
July 21, 2024
8:30AM - 4:00PM CT
Motor Vehicle Section/Rideshare Litigation Group/Bus Litigation Group CLE Program Sponsored by LegalPat

Room: Room 205 A-C, Level 2

Venue: Music City Center

Steering Clear of Pitfalls in the Motor Vehicle and Bus Case
8:35AM - 9:05AM CTPreservation of Evidence in Motor Vehicle Cases – Have the Rules Changed?
Kenneth Levinson, Levinson & Stefani Injury Lawyers
9:05AM - 9:35AM CTPreparing Your Client for the IME and Getting It Videotaped
Andrew M Abraham, Keches Law Group, PC
9:35AM - 10:05AM CTUsing Motions Successfully in Auto Cases
Ashley T. Davis, Allen Allen Allen & Allen, PC
10:05AM - 10:35AM CTProducts Liability in Your Client’s Motorcycle Case – Using the Cassisi Inference to Find Success in the Case
Carolyn Salzmann, Legally Pink Law, PLLC
10:35AM - 11:05AM CTVoir Dire in a Contested Auto Case
Javier Herrera, The Herrera Law Firm
11:05AM - 11:35AM CTPanel: Rideshare Cases from A-Z
Lawrence Simon, Javerbaum Wurgaft Hicks Kahn Wikstrom & Sinins, PC
O. Mark Zamora, Mark Zamora Law
11:35AM - 12:05PM CTNon-Traditional GIG Economy Cases
Christopher P. Welsh, Welsh & Welsh, PC, LLO.
2:00PM - 2:30PM CTRideshare Cases – Discovery of Information from Rideshare Apps
Jamie Goldstein, Arias Sanguinetti
2:30PM - 3:00PM CTI Got a Bus Case—Now What Do I Do?
Allan Siegel, Chaikin, Sherman, Cammarata Siegel
3:00PM - 3:30PM CTSettlements That Make Our World Safer
Penny U. Hendy, Hendy Johnson Vaughn Emery PSC
Jay R. Vaughn, Hendy Johnson Vaughn Emery, PSC
3:30PM - 4:00PM CTBus Cases—Are They All the Same?
Katherine Harvey-Lee, California Truck Injury Law APC
July 21, 2024
8:30AM - 5:00PM CT
Class Action Section/Pharmaceutical and Medical Device Section CLE Program Sponsored by Huntington Bank

Room: Room 202 A-C, Level 2

Venue: Music City Center

8:35AM - 9:05AM CTArtificial Intelligence
Andrew Arnold, Motley Rice, LLC
9:05AM - 9:35AM CTStructuring Leadership with Relevant Expertise
Alex Law, Boies Schiller Flexner LLP
Kelly McNabb, Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein, LLP
9:35AM - 10:05AM CTUpdates for MDLs: Fed. R. Civ. P. 16.1
Jennie Lee Anderson, Andrus Anderson, LLP
Frederick S. Longer, Levin Sedran & Berman
10:05AM - 10:35AM CTFake Bankruptcies
Brittany Mitchell Michael, Pachulski Stang Zihl & Jones
P. Leigh O'Dell, Beasley, Allen, Crow, Methvin, Portis & Miles, P.C.
10:35AM - 11:05AM CTAttorney Fee Petitions and Protective Orders
Pearl Robertson, Irpino Avin & Hawkins Law Firm
11:05AM - 11:35AM CTLegal Writing
Josh Autry, Morgan & Morgan
Andre Mura, Gibbs Law Group LLP
2:00PM - 3:00PM CTEthics/Professionalism
Brian Fitzpatrick, Vanderbilt University Law School
Stephen Herman, Fishman Haygood
Hassan Zavareei, Tycko & Zavareei, LLP
3:00PM - 3:45PM CTDiversity, Equity and Inclusion
Brian Bailey, Gibbs Law Group LLP
Eric H. Gibbs, Gibbs Law Group LLP
3:45PM - 4:15PM CTThe Evolution of Issue Classes Under Rule 23
Benjamin Gastel, Herzfeld Suetholz Gastel Leniski and Wall PLLC
Jennifer Scullion, Seeger Weiss, LLP
4:15PM - 5:00PM CTHow MDL is Changing to Include PI and Class Cases (Juul, CPAP, Hair Relaxer)
Beena M McDonald, Chimicles Schwartz Kriner & Donaldson-Smith LLP
July 21, 2024
2:00PM - 3:35PM CT
Federal Tort Liability & Military Advocacy Section CLE Program Sponsored by The Expert Institute

Room: Room 209 A, Level 2

Venue: Music City Center

Looking Ahead in the FTCA Case
2:00PM - 2:35PM CTNew Frontier: Using the FTCA to Right Wrongs in Gun Violence, Sexual Assault, and Other Unique Cases
Laurie Higginbotham, National Trial Law
2:35PM - 3:05PM CTThe Repose Trap: How Statutes of Repose Can Doom an FTCA Case Even When the SOL Is Met
David Damick, Law Offices of David N. Damick
3:05PM - 3:35PM CTActive Duty Medical Malpractice Claims Under the New Military Claims Act—The New DOD Regulations and Procedures
July 21, 2024
2:00PM - 3:35PM CT
Qui Tam Litigation Group CLE Program

Room: Room 208 A/B, Level 2

Venue: Music City Center

The Importance of the False Claims Act and Whistleblowers, the Changing Face of Defendants and Supreme Court Developments
2:05PM - 2:40PM CTThe Importance of Whistleblowers and the FCA and other Federal Statutes
Stephen A. Weiss, Seeger Weiss LLP
2:40PM - 3:00PM CTPotential Defendants Under the FCA, Including the Uptick in Private Equity Firms and How to Tie Them into Liability
Audrey Schechter, Law Offices of Audrey Hildes Schechter, PA
3:00PM - 3:35PM CTWhistleblower Retaliation Actions and Statues
Grace I. Chanin, Nichols Kaster, PLLP
Jennifer L. McManus, Fagan McManus, PC
Richard P. Neuworth, LeBau & Neuworth
July 21, 2024
2:00PM - 5:05PM CT
Asbestos Litigation Group CLE Program Sponsored by Advocacy Digital Media

Room: Room 207 C/D, Level 2

Venue: Music City Center

Talc Update, Difficult Cases, and Bad Faith Defendants
2:05PM - 2:30PM CTJ&J Update/Appellate Issues
2:30PM - 2:50PM CTHolding Talc Suppliers Accountable
Amber R. Long, Levy Konigsberg, LLP
2:50PM - 3:35PM CTWhen the Deck is Stacked Against You - Bad Jurisdiction, Bad Rulings, Bad Law
Benjamin Holmstrom Adams, Dean Omar Branham Shirley, LLP
3:35PM - 4:20PM CTBad Faith Defendants
Jared M. Placitella, Cohen Placitella & Roth, PC
4:20PM - 5:05PM CTCorporate Representative Depositions
Jackalyn A. Olinger Rochelle, Bailey Glasser, LLP

View live programs for July 22

July 22, 2024
7:00AM - 8:00AM CT
Early Morning CLE Program - Day Two

Room: Room 207 C/D, Level 2

Venue: Music City Center

7:00AM - 8:00AM CTRenewing Your Soul and Protecting Your Mind — A Trial Lawyer’s Guide to Mental Health
Lisa Blue, Baron and Blue PLLC
July 22, 2024
8:30AM - 4:00PM CT
Advocacy Track: Damages: Preparing and Presenting to Best Advocate for Your Client (presented with the Stalwarts/Hall of Fame Committee) Sponsored by CAMG

Room: Ballroom A2, Level 4

Venue: Music City Center

8:35AM - 9:05AM CTConsiderations for the Wrongful Death Case
Michael Kelly, Walkup Melodia Kelly & Schoenberger
9:05AM - 9:25AM CTThe Invisible Psychological Injuries
9:25AM - 9:45AM CTTraumatic Brain Injuries (Mild and Moderate)
Bruce Stern, Stark & Stark
9:45AM - 10:05AM CTGathering Evidence for Pre-Existing Injuries
10:05AM - 10:25AM CTDefense Medical Examinations
Dorothy Clay Sims, Law Office of Dorothy Clay Sims
10:25AM - 10:45AM CTGuiding Your Client
Elise Sanguinetti, Arias Sanguinetti
10:45AM - 11:10AM CTEconomics: Recovering Past and Future Medical Costs
Joseph Fried, Fried Goldberg LLC
11:10AM - 11:35AM CTNon-Economic Damages
Randi McGinn, McGinn, Montoya, Love & Curry, PA
2:00PM - 2:20PM CTArguing Non-Economic Damages in the Current Political Environment
Gregory Cusimano, Cusimano, Roberts, Mills & Knowlton, LLC
2:20PM - 2:45PM CTCatastrophic Injury Cases
Laura Tamez, The Herrera Law Firm
2:45PM - 3:10PM CTPutting the Heart Into a Wrongful Death Case
3:10PM - 3:35PM CTHead Injury Cases
Stewart M. Casper, Casper & de Toledo LLC
3:35PM - 4:00PM CTSoft Tissue Injury Cases
Betsy Greene, Greene & Schultz
July 22, 2024
8:30AM - 4:55PM CT
Trucking Litigation Group CLE Program Sponsored by Physician Life Care Planning

Room: Room 205 A-C, Level 2

Venue: Music City Center

8:35AM - 9:05AM CTEthical Considerations When Working with Co-Counsel and Referring Attorneys
Marion Munley, Munley Law
9:05AM - 9:35AM CTPutting Your Advocacy to Work Making a Difference
Andrew Young, The Law Firm for Truck Safety, LLP
9:35AM - 10:05AM CTRoad Construction Truck Crash Cases
Maxey Scherr, Scherr Law Firm
10:05AM - 10:35AM CTHandling FTCA Trucking Claims
Grant H. Lawson, Metier Law Firm, LLC
10:35AM - 11:05AM CTUnderstanding and Using Telematics in Truck Crash Cases
Chauncey Barnwell, Brown Barnwell, P.C.
11:05AM - 11:35AM CTHow Truck Drivers and Trucking Companies are Cheating E-Logs
Jordan Jones, Michigan Auto Law
11:35AM - 12:05PM CTNever Stop Learning and Improving: The Old Dawg Still Learning New Trucking Trial Tricks
Joseph Fried, Fried Goldberg LLC
2:00PM - 2:25PM CTPreparing for & Taking Advanced Safety Director Depositions in Truck Crash Cases
2:25PM - 2:50PM CTDiscovery and Use of Other Similar Incidents to Increase the Value of Your Truck Crash Case
Timothy Whiting, Whiting Law Group, Ltd.
2:50PM - 3:15PM CTRepresenting the Injured Truck Driver
Christy Crowe Childers, Childers & McCain, LLC
3:15PM - 3:40PM CTCollection & Preservation of Evidence in Truck Crash Cases
Thomas J Grillo Jr., John J. Fromen, Attorneys at Law, PC
3:40PM - 4:05PM CTStrategies to Effectively Litigate Complex Truck Crash Cases
Thomas D'Amore, D'Amore Law Group
4:05PM - 4:30PM CTAn Update on FAAAA Preemption
Rena Leizerman, The Law Firm for Truck Safety, LLP
4:30PM - 4:55PM CTPitfalls to Avoid When Bringing Suit Against Amazon
Matthew Wright, The Law Firm for Truck Safety, LLP
July 22, 2024
8:30AM - 4:30PM CT
Premises Liability Section/Inadequate Security Litigation Group CLE Program

Room: Room 208 A/B, Level 2

Venue: Music City Center

8:35AM - 9:05AM CTAutopsy of a Recent Premises Verdict
Elise Sanguinetti, Arias Sanguinetti
9:05AM - 9:35AM CTSummary Judgement for the Defendant on Liability: How to Avoid It, From Preparing the Plaintiff for Deposition to Responding to the Motion
Rachel Louise Sykes, Pearson Butler
9:35AM - 10:05AM CTInadequate Security: Update on Rideshare Sexual Assault Litigation
10:05AM - 10:35AM CTDrowning Litigation: What You Need to Know
Michael Haggard, The Haggard Law Firm, PA
10:35AM - 11:05AM CTProving Notice in Premises Cases
John (Jack) H. Hickey, Hickey Law Firm, PA
11:05AM - 11:35AM CTCommon Defenses and Themes of a Premises Liability Case
Phillip Miller, Miller Law Offices
2:00PM - 2:30PM CTScreening for the Slip and Falls or Other Premises Case—What Questions to Ask on Intake
Gwen-Marie Davis, GDH Law
2:30PM - 3:00PM CTYour First Hotel Security Case: Documents to Request and How to Use Them
Justin Brett Shapiro, Leesfield & Partners, PA
3:00PM - 3:30PM CTInadequate Security: Security Issues and Foreseeability from the Expert’s Point of View
John Leighton, Leighton Law, PA
3:00PM - 3:30PM CTOvercoming Obstruction in 30(b)(6) Depositions in the Premises Liability Case
4:00PM - 4:30PM CTApplicable Building Codes, Statutes, Administrative Code Provisions, and Industry Standards
July 22, 2024
8:30AM - 5:00PM CT
Jury Bias Litigation Group CLE Program

Room: Room 202 A-C, Level 2

Venue: Music City Center

Jury Bias Inside and Outside of the Courtroom: Discovery, Focus Groups, Damages, and Skills to Know
8:35AM - 9:05AM CTGetting Ahead of Biases: Incorporating Common Jury Biases into Your Discovery Plan
Shayla Reed, Reed Law Offices, PC, LLO
9:05AM - 9:35AM CTMaximizing Damages Through Focus Groups: What’s New?
Lauren Fraser, Einhorn Barbarito Frost & Botwinick PC
9:35AM - 10:05AM CTTrial Advocacy Using AI and Technology
Tim Semelroth, RSH Legal
10:05AM - 11:05AM CTTrial Persuasion Through the Right Experts
Mark Kitrick, The Law Firm of Kitrick, Lewis & Harris
Jonathan Lomurro, Lomurro Law
11:05AM - 11:35AM CTAdvocacy and Persuasion—Connecting with the Jury
Timothy Whiting, Whiting Law Group, Ltd.
Sara L. Williams, Alexander Shunnarah Trial Attorneys
2:00PM - 3:00PM CTJury Research
Gregory Cusimano, Cusimano, Roberts, Mills & Knowlton, LLC
David A. Wenner, Snyder & Wenner
3:00PM - 3:30PM CTJurors are Talking— Are You Listening?
Deborah Nelson, Nelson Boyd, PLLC
3:30PM - 4:00PM CTWhat Today’s Juries are Saying About Damages
Phillip Miller, Miller Law Offices
4:00PM - 4:30PM CTThe Latest Defense Tactics and How to Preempt Them
Carson Phillips-Spotts, Schroeter Goldmark & Bender
4:30PM - 5:00PM CTUsing Theatrical Drama Skills in the Courtroom
Kurt M. Zaner, Zaner Harden Law, LLP
July 22, 2024
9:00AM - 10:30AM CT
Hair Relaxer Litigation Group CLE Program Sponsored by Funk Zone Media

Room: Room 207 C/D, Level 2

Venue: Music City Center

9:05AM - 9:20AM CTCase Overview
Temitope O. Leyimu, Motley Rice, LLC
9:20AM - 9:35AM CTCriteria
9:35AM - 9:50AM CTDiscovery & PFS
Mark Abramowitz, DiCello Levitt LLP
9:50AM - 10:05AM CTScience
Rene F. Rocha III, Morgan & Morgan
10:05AM - 10:20AM CTBellwether
Fidelma Fitzpatrick, Motley Rice, LLC
10:20AM - 10:35AM CTState Litigation
10:35AM - 10:50AM CTClosing
Larry Francis Taylor Jr., The Cochran Firm
July 22, 2024
9:00AM - 10:35AM CT
Employment Rights Section CLE Program Sponsored by Dundon Advisers

Room: Room 209 A, Level 2

Venue: Music City Center

9:05AM - 9:25AM CTWellness: Making Space for Creativity in Your Practice
Mary Olszewska, Hkm Employment Attorneys
9:25AM - 10:00AM CTDignity Damages: Building a Case for Emotional Damages
Carla D. Aikens, Carla D. Aikens, PLC
Tiega Varlack, Varlack Legal Services
10:00AM - 10:35AM CTVoir Dire Workshop: Connecting with the Jury Panel
Tamarah Prevost, Cotchett Pitre & McCarthy, LLP
July 22, 2024
9:00AM - 10:35AM CT
Railroad Law Section CLE Program Sponsored by Satellite Investigations

Room: Room 209 B, Level 2

Venue: Music City Center

Bailey Gifford, Cooper Hurley Injury Lawyers
Getting Back to Basics: The Foundation of Railroad Cases
9:05AM - 9:35AM CTFELA 101
9:35AM - 10:05AM CTCrossing Cases 101
Timothy Gaarder, Davis Bethune & Jones
10:05AM - 10:35AM CTFederal Preemption & Blocked Crossing
Nathan Karlin, Pottroff & Karlin, LLC
July 22, 2024
2:00PM - 5:00PM CT
Environmental and Toxic Torts Section CLE Program Sponsored by Simpluris

Room: Room 207 A/B, Level 2

Venue: Music City Center

2:05PM - 2:50PM CTWhat You Need to Know: Anti-Sharing Provisions and Protective Orders
Patrick Andrews, LCHB
Jackie Aranda Osorno, Public Justice
2:50PM - 3:20PM CTEverything to Know About Experts in the Environmental Case
3:20PM - 4:15PM CTLitigation Updates: Roundtable Discussion and Significant Decisions
Gale D. Pearson, Nachawati Law Group
4:15PM - 4:45PM CTFrom Regulation to Litigation
Stephanie Biehl, Sher Edling LLP
4:45PM - 5:05PM CTRise Up – A Reflection on This Meaningful Work
Mona Wallace, Wallace & Graham, PA
July 22, 2024
2:00PM - 5:00PM CT
Over-Designation Litigation Group CLE Program

Room: Room 207 C/D, Level 2

Venue: Music City Center

July 22, 2024
2:00PM - 5:05PM CT
Insurance Law Section/Bad Faith Insurance Litigation Group CLE Program

Room: Room 209 A, Level 2

Venue: Music City Center

The Nuts and Bolts of Insurance Cases: Discovery, Depositions, and Mediation
2:05PM - 2:50PM CTAdministrative Appeal Development – Setting Your Client’s Case Up for Success
Audrey Dolmovich, Eric Buchanan & Associates, PLLC
2:50PM - 3:35PM CTDiscovery – Where We’ve Come From, Where We Are Going
Ifenanya Agwu, Gilbert, LLP
3:35PM - 4:20PM CTGetting the Most Out of 30(b)(5) and 30(b)(6) Depositions
Florence Murray, Murray & Murray Co., LPA
4:20PM - 5:05PM CTADR and Mediating with Insurance Carriers
John Vessel, Marc Whitehead & Associates LLP
July 22, 2024
2:00PM - 5:05PM CT
Sole Practitioner and Small Firm Section/Minority Caucus CLE Program

Room: Room 209 B, Level 2

Venue: Music City Center

2:05PM - 2:50PM CTA Small Firm Taking on BIG Defendants
L. Chris Stewart, Stewart Trial Attorneys
2:50PM - 3:20PM CTDiverse Hiring—What Do We Mean?
Carla D. Aikens, Carla D. Aikens, PLC
3:20PM - 3:50PM CTRepresenting People Far and Wide—It’s North Dakota
Tim O'Keeffe, O'Keeffe O'Brien Lyson Attorneys
3:50PM - 4:20PM CTMaintaining Sanity with Multiple Small Offices
Rick Barrera, Barrera Law Group LLC
4:20PM - 4:50PM CTOutsourcing Overseas
Jennifer Lipinski, Lipinski Law
4:50PM - 5:05PM CTOne Lawyer and One Staff Member—The Dream Works
Ibiere Seck, Seck Law, PC

View live programs for July 23

July 23, 2024
8:30AM - 11:40AM CT
Advocacy Track: What About the Case that Doesn't Go to Trial? Mediation, Arbitration, Settlement and Negotiation Skills Sponsored by CAMG

Room: Ballroom A2, Level 4

Venue: Music City Center

8:35AM - 9:05AM CTHow to Get Out of an Arbitration Provision
9:05AM - 9:35AM CTMediation Presentations: PowerPoints, Videos, and Interactive Packages
Kurt M. Zaner, Zaner Harden Law, LLP
9:35AM - 10:05AM CTPreparing to Maximize Your Client’s Settlement Potential: Avoiding Common Pitfalls
Peter J. Kestner, Penn Kestner & McEwen
10:05AM - 10:35AM CTNegotiation Strategies: Tips and Tools to Sharpen Your Skills
Adam Gomez, Grant & Eisenhofer P.A.
10:35AM - 11:35AM CTReviving Professionalism, Access & Inclusion to Address Threats to the Rule of Law and the Challenges Posed by the Rise of New Technologies: Howard Twiggs Lecture presented with the National Civil Justice Institute
Ray Brescia, Albany Law School
July 23, 2024
8:30AM - 11:05AM CT
Camp Lejeune Water Contamination Litigation Group CLE Program Sponsored by Rubris

Room: Room 208 A/B, Level 2

Venue: Music City Center

8:35AM - 9:05AM CTProgress at the Court House
J. Edward Bell III, Bell Legal Group
9:05AM - 9:35AM CTNavy JAG: EO, Chaos of Procrastination, and Statute of Limitations Issues
Robin Greenwald, Weitz & Luxenberg, PC
9:35AM - 10:05AM CTCase Resolution/Settlement Negotiations
Jayne Conroy, Simmons Hanly Conroy LLC
10:05AM - 10:35AM CTFraming the Camp Lejeune Justice Act Case
Zachary Mandell, Mandell Boisclair & Mandell, Ltd.
10:35AM - 11:05AM CTFocus Groups and Jury Science: Modeling the Pre-Trials and Camp Lejeune Justice Act Trials
Howard L. Nations, The Nations Law Firm
David A. Wenner, Snyder & Wenner

Thank you to our Diamond Sponsors

© 2024 American Association for Justice
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy

777 6th Street, NW, Suite 200
Washington, DC 20001
www.justice.org

800-424-2725 | 202-965-3500
help@justice.org

Have a question? We’re here to help.

Registration

Urania S. Bradley, DES
Associate Director of Registration and Meetings
800-424-2725, option 3
Convention@justice.org

Exhibiting

Shanise Cole
Manager, Business Development
800-424-2725, option 9
Exhibits@justice.org

Sponsorships

Catherine Rodman
Associate Director, Sponsorships
800-424-2725, option 9
Catherine.Rodman@justice.org

Education and Speakers

Carson Jones
Education Manager, Conventions
800-424-2725, option 2
Education@justice.org

Membership

Jennifer Adcock
Customer Service Manager
800-424-2725, option 1
Jennifer.Adcock@justice.org

Section/Litigation

Haley Bankson
Senior Manager of Section and Litigation Groups
800-424-2725, option 7
Haley.Bankson@justice.org

AAJ 2024 Annual Convention Sponsored by Lisa Blue and John Eddie Williams, Jr.

This website uses cookies and tracking technologies to optimize your experience. Privacy Policy