Designed by plaintiff lawyers, for plaintiff lawyers, AAJ’s Continuing Legal Education (CLE) programs are an unmatched resource for staying ahead of the curve and enhancing your practice. AAJ Education programs feature nationally renowned faculty, updates in a wide range of practice areas, and the latest in trial advocacy topics.

While attending the 2022 AAJ Annual Convention in Seattle, be sure not to miss:

  • The cutting-edge CLE programs offered over four days;
  • The newest litigation strategies from AAJ’s Sections and Litigation Groups;
  • A wealth of outstanding reference materials prepared by AAJ faculty for additional learning.

AAJ’s Annual Convention CLE programs offer something for everyone. Make the most of your convention experience and customize your CLE schedule to maximize your learning potential.

Please note: All times are Pacific Time (PT)
July 16, 2022
8:30AM - 4:55PM PT
Advocacy Track: Tools for Today's Trial Lawyer - Trying a Case on a Budget and Sharpening Your Pre-Trial Skills (presented with the New Lawyers Division) Sponsored by CAMG

Room: Room 6A, Level 6

Venue: Convention Center

Grace Chanin, Nichols Kaster, PLLP
David Stern, ASK LLP

8:35AM - 9:05AM PTManaging Client Expectations
Miranda Soucie, Spiros Law, PC
9:05AM - 9:35AM PTMining for Metaphors in Discovery and Pretrial
Kevin Biniazan, Breit Biniazan, PC
9:35AM - 10:05AM PTThe Effective Cross of an Expert: Research, Preparation, and Execution
Ricardo M Martinez-Cid, Podhurst Orseck, PA
10:05AM - 10:35AM PTNon-Traditional Ways of Depositions
Ervin Nevitt, Coplan & Crane
10:35AM - 11:10AM PTFighting Motions for Protective Orders
Carmaletta Henson, Henson & Fuerst, PA
11:10AM - 11:40AM PTWitness Preparation: Harvesting Witnesses' Stories
Andrew Caple-Shaw, ACT of Communication
2:00PM - 2:35PM PTMaximizing Your Settlement Through Mediation
Kurt Zaner, Zaner Harden Law, LLP
2:35PM - 3:10PM PTSending Powerful Demand Letters
Shayla Reed, Reed Law Offices, PC, LLO
3:10PM - 3:45PM PTHow to Combat Court Secrecy
Derrick Walker, Allen Allen Allen & Allen, PC
3:45PM - 4:20PM PTMaximizing Damages: Tips to Gain the Most Points in One Deposition
Max Panoff, Leighton Law, PA
4:20PM - 4:55PM PTTrying a Case on a Budget: Tips for Success
Carl Solomon, Solomon Law Group, LLC
July 16, 2022
8:30AM - 11:40AM PT
Canadian Caucus CLE Program

Room: Room 612, Level 6

Venue: Convention Center

Elizabeth Ann Kinghorne, Canadian Caucus of AAJ & Atlantic Provinces Trial Lawyers Association

8:35AM - 9:25AM PTPanel: Emerging Imaging and Technology for Identifying/Proving Brain Injuries
Anthony Leoni, Rice Harbut Elliott, LLP
Jill McCartney, Siskinds LLP
9:25AM - 9:55AM PTKnow Your Decider of Fact: Persuading Through Technology or Technique
David Bishop Debenham, Low Murchison Radnoff, LLP
9:55AM - 10:45AM PTPanel: Diversifying Your Personal Injury Practice – How to Expand or Make the Transition
Charles Gluckstein, Gluckstein Lawyers
Steve Grover, Grover Law Firm
Judith Hull, McKenzie Lake Lawyers
Raymond Wagner, Wagners Personal Injury Lawyers
10:55AM - 11:15AM PTSLAPP (Strategic Lawsuit Against Public Participation) Litigation
Maia Bent, Lerners LLP
11:15AM - 11:40AM PTSupreme Court of Canada Updates
Lauren Harper, Wagners Personal Injury Lawyers
July 16, 2022
8:30AM - 5:00PM PT
Nursing Homes Litigation Group CLE Program Sponsored by Russell Media

Room: Room 608, Level 6

Venue: Convention Center

Michael Brusca, Davis & Brusca, LLC

8:35AM - 9:05AM PTIntroduction: Jury Focused Examination
Lesley Clement, Clement Law Group
9:05AM - 9:35AM PTPreparing for and Deposing the Caregivers
Dusti Harvey, Harvey & Foote Law Firm, LLC
9:35AM - 10:25AM PTProving Notice and Harm Caused by Understaffing Through Doctors and Regional Clinical Directors/Administrators
Laraclay Drake Parker, Golden Law Office
10:35AM - 11:05AM PTExamination of the Floor Nurses and Director of Nursing
Tad Thomas, Thomas Law Offices, PLLC
11:05AM - 11:35AM PTPreparing for and Deposing the Director of Staff Development and Staffing Coordinator
Shayla Reed, Reed Law Offices, PC, LLO
11:35AM - 12:05PM PTPreparing For and Deposing the Substantive Corporate Representative Depositions
Mark R. Kosieradzki, Kosieradzki Smith Law Firm, LLC
2:00PM - 3:00PM PTThe Top of the Food Chain: CEO/CFO/Regional Director of Operations/Vice President of Operations
Carmaletta Henson, Henson & Fuerst, PA
3:00PM - 3:45PM PTExamining the Defense Experts
Donna MacKenzie, Olsman MacKenzie Peacock & Wallace, PC
3:45PM - 4:45PM PTExpert Direct Examination: A Live Demonstration
Christopher Cherney, Nursing Home Administrator
Jody Moore, Johnson Moore
July 16, 2022
8:30AM - 5:15PM PT
Traumatic Brain Injury Litigation Group CLE Program Sponsored by Rubenstein Law

Room: Room 606/607, Level 6

Venue: Convention Center

Adam Malone, Malone Law Office

8:35AM - 9:05AM PTOverview of the TBI Case
Tanya Ortega, Harris Personal Injury Lawyers, Inc.
9:05AM - 9:35AM PTConstructing the Best Defense to Tear It Down
Bruce Stern, Stark & Stark
9:35AM - 10:05AM PTDiscovery Issues & Preparing the TBI Client for Deposition
Mark R. Kosieradzki, Kosieradzki Smith Law Firm, LLC
10:05AM - 10:35AM PTRole of Neuropsychological Testing
Scott Blair, Brain Injury Law of Seattle
Glenn T. Goodwin, Glenn T. Goodwin, PhD
10:35AM - 11:05AM PTTaking Out the Dishonest Defense Medical Examiner
Jay Vaughn, Hendy Johnson Vaughn Emery, PSC
11:05AM - 11:35AM PTUnderstanding Neuroimaging
Katherine Harvey-Lee, California Truck Law, PC
11:35AM - 12:05PM PTProving the Invisible Injury
Florence Murray, Murray & Murray Co., LPA
2:00PM - 2:45PM PTFraming the TBI Case for Trial
Zachary M. Mandell, Mandell Boisclair & Mandell, Ltd.
2:45PM - 3:30PM PTVoir Dire & Opening Statement for TBI Trials
Artemis Malekpour, Malekpour & Ball
3:30PM - 4:15PM PTFrom Victim to Victor: Casting Your Client (and Yourself) In the TBI Trial
Jesse Wilson, Tell the Winning Story
4:15PM - 4:45PM PTCross Examination of Defense Experts
Joseph Cammarata, Chaikin Sherman Cammarata & Siegel, PC
4:45PM - 5:15PM PTMaximizing Damages in Traumatic Brain Injury
Randall H. Scarlett, Scarlett Law Group
July 16, 2022
8:30AM - 11:35PM PT
Admiralty Law Section CLE Program

Room: Room 615/616, Level 6

Venue: Convention Center

Tonya Meister, Meister Law, LLC

8:35AM - 9:20AM PTPerspective of a Former Navy Surface Warfare Officer: Claims Against the United States Navy
9:20AM - 10:05AM PTAthens Convention: A European Lawyer’s Perspective on Vessel Passenger Claims
Katherine Allen, Hugh James Solicitors
10:05AM - 10:50AM PTOil Spill & Pollution Claims—Liability and Damages
Jessica Ibert, Lewis Kullman Sterbcow & Abramson
10:50AM - 11:35AM PTRemand of Admiralty Claims: Tools to Remain in State Court
Carlos Llinas, Nelson & Fraenkel LLP
July 16, 2022
10:00AM - 11:35AM PT
ERISA Benefits Litigation Group CLE Program

Room: Room 603, Level 6

Venue: Convention Center

Madison Donaldson, Marc Whitehead & Associates LLP

10:05AM - 10:50AM PTThe New Regulations – What Has Been Done with Them So Far?
Audrey Dolmovich, Eric Buchanan & Associates, PLLC
10:50AM - 11:35AM PTTactics for Winning ERISA Disability Insurance Claims & Litigation
Jennifer Danish, Bryant Legal Group PC
July 16, 2022
10:00AM - 11:35AM PT
LGBT Caucus CLE Program Sponsored by LS5

Room: Room 604, Level 6

Venue: Convention Center

Amy Heins, Shelley Leeke Law Firm

10:05AM - 11:35AM PTRespectfully & Zealously Representing the LGBTQ+ Community
Guy D'Andrea, Laffey Bucci Kent, LLP
Casey Johnson, Aitken*Aitken*Cohn
Stephen Skinner, Skinner Law Firm
July 16, 2022
2:00PM - 3:35PM PT
Qui Tam Litigation Group CLE Program

Room: Room 612, Level 6

Venue: Convention Center

2:05PM - 2:35PM PTYou’re Already Halfway There: Overlap Between Medical Negligence/Employment and Qui Tam Litigation
Eva Gunasekera, Tycko & Zavareei LLP
2:35PM - 3:05PM PTWhat Makes Qui Tam Different?
Dan Fruchter, United States Attorney’s Office
Eva Gunasekera, Tycko & Zavareei LLP
3:05PM - 3:35PM PTPractical Advice for Identifying and Working Up a Qui Tam Case
Jillian Estes, Morgan Verkamp, LLC
Erica Blachman Hitchings, Whistleblower Law Collaborative LLC
July 16, 2022
2:00PM - 3:35PM PT
Resort Tort Litigation Group/Bicycle Litigation Group CLE Program Sponsored by Advocacy Digital Media

Room: Room 603, Level 6

Venue: Convention Center

Sarah Schindler, Kolsby Gordon Robin & Shore

2:05PM - 2:35PM PTNavigating the COVID-19 Surge of Boating Injury Cases
Ira Leesfield, Leesfield Scolaro, P.A.
2:35PM - 3:05PM PTThe Role of Cycling in Post-Pandemic Transportation
Michael Keating, Keating Law Offices, PC
3:05PM - 3:35PM PTIntentional Torts and Sexual Assaults on Cruise Ships
Carlos Llinas, Nelson & Fraenkel LLP
July 16, 2022
2:00PM - 5:00PM PT
Asbestos Litigation Group CLE Program

Room: Room 604, Level 6

Venue: Convention Center

Kathleen Farinas, Dean Omar Branham Shirley, LLP

2:05PM - 2:30PM PTAsbestos Bankruptcy Trusts & New Filings Update
Lisa Nathanson Busch, Weitz & Luxenberg, PC
Marcus Raichle Jr., Maune Raichle Hartley French & Mudd, LLC
2:30PM - 2:55PM PTJohnson & Johnson Bankruptcy/Texas Two-Step
Jared Placitella, Cohen Placitella & Roth, PC
Joseph Satterley, Satterley & Kelley, PLLC
2:55PM - 3:20PM PTWhich Motions in Limine Should Be Contemplated in Every Case
Rachel Gross, Dean Omar Branham Shirley, LLP
3:20PM - 3:45PM PTHow to Prepare and Cross Defendant’s Go-To Experts
Nathan Finch, Motley Rice, LLC
Shane F Hampton, Simmons Hanly Conroy LLC
3:45PM - 4:10PM PTExpert Reports – What Should and Should Not Be Included
Allyson Romani, Shrader & Associates
4:10PM - 4:35PM PTImportant Legal Decisions Over the Last 24 Months: Law Update
Paul C Cook, Frost Law Firm, PC
Ka'Leya Hardin, Dean Omar Branham Shirley, LLP
4:35PM - 5:00PM PTLessons Learned During COVID-19 to Carry Forward
Russell Pate, Pate Law Firm
July 16, 2022
2:00PM - 5:00PM PT
Sexual Assault Litigation Group/Child Sex Abuse Litigation Group CLE Program

Room: Room 615/616, Level 6

Venue: Convention Center

Jessica Pride, The Pride Law Firm

2:05PM - 2:40PM PTHow to Make Sure You Have Insurance Coverage in Sexual Assault Cases
Elizabeth Bailey, Saltz Mongeluzzi & Bendesky, PC
2:40PM - 3:15PM PTPanel - New Statute of Limitations Laws
Marci A. Hamilton, CHILD USA
Micha Liberty, Liberty Law Office
3:15PM - 3:50PM PTPanel - Dealing with Bankruptcy in Sex Abuse Cases: Boy Scouts of America and USA Gymnastics
John Manly, Manly Stewart & Finaldi, APC
Michael Pfau, Pfau Cochran Vertetis Amala, PLLC
3:50PM - 4:25PM PTPanel - Strategies for Taking to a Trauma-Informed Approach in Multi-Plaintiff Sex Abuse Cases
Jennifer Lipinski, Gordon & Partners, PA
Michelle Simpson Tuegel, The Simpson Tuegel Law Firm
4:25PM - 5:00PM PTPanel - Obtaining Justice Through Non-Monetary Demands in Sex Abuse Cases
Megan Bonanni, Pitt McGehee Palmer Bonanni & Rivers, PC
Tasha Schwikert, Munck Wilson Mandala

View live programs for July 17

July 17, 2022
6:30AM - 8:05AM PT
Litigation at Sunrise CLE Program

Room: Room 615/616, Level 6

Venue: Convention Center

Kelly Hyman, The Hyman Law Firm, PA

6:35AM - 6:50AM PTOvercoming Waivers in Recreational Tort Cases
Justin Shapiro, Leesfield Scolaro, P.A.
6:50AM - 7:05AM PTSeven Ethics Tips for Staff and Paralegals
Madeline McNeeley, Harris Lowry Manton LLP
7:05AM - 7:20AM PTInjectafer Litigation Update
Michael Daly, PGMBM
7:20AM - 7:35AM PTHiring and Development Within Your Firm
Miranda Soucie, Spiros Law, PC
7:35AM - 7:50AM PTCPAP Litigation Update
Winston Troy Bouk, Levin Papantonio Rafferty Proctor Buchanan O’Brien Barr & Mougey, PA
7:50AM - 8:05AM PTDram Shop
Brian Rogers, Rogers & Fite
July 17, 2022
8:30AM - 5:00PM PT
Advocacy Track: Rise of the Changing Tide - Jury Trends and Trial Strategies for Our Current Socio-Political Climate (presented with the Jury Bias Litigation Group) Sponsored by CAMG

Room: Room 6A, Level 6

Venue: Convention Center

Michael P Doyle, Doyle Dennis LLP

8:35AM - 9:05AM PTThe Four Questions
Jeffrey Boyd, Nelson Boyd, PLLC
9:05AM - 10:05AM PTFocus Groups from Trial to Verdict: Lessons Learned
Lauren D Fraser, Javerbaum Wurgaft Hicks Kahn Wikstrom & Sinins, PC
Kenneth Levinson, Levinson & Stefani Injury Lawyers
10:05AM - 10:50AM PTNew Trends in Focus Groups
Phillip Miller, Miller Law Offices
10:50AM - 11:50AM PTUpdate on Jury Research Project
Gregory S. Cusimano, Cusimano Roberts Mills & Knowlton, LLC
David A Wenner, Snyder & Wenner
2:00PM - 2:30PM PTOvercoming Jury Bias in Cases that Make the News
Robyn L. Wishart, Wishart Brain and Spine Law
2:30PM - 3:30PM PTNew Strategies: What Has Worked in Recent Cases
Eric Fong, Fong Law, PLLC
3:30PM - 4:00PM PTBringing Out Jurors' Beneficial Biases Through Storytelling
Zachary M. Mandell, Mandell Boisclair & Mandell, Ltd.
4:00PM - 4:30PM PT"Nuclear" Verdicts - What Are Juries Up To?
Diandra Debrosse Zimmermann, DiCello Levitt Gutzler, LLC
Robert Dicello, DiCello Levitt Gutzler, LLC
4:30PM - 5:00PM PTFinding Rules of the Road That Matter to a Polarized Jury
Jeffrey Boyd, Nelson Boyd, PLLC
Lauren D Fraser, Javerbaum Wurgaft Hicks Kahn Wikstrom & Sinins, PC
Kenneth Levinson, Levinson & Stefani Injury Lawyers
July 17, 2022
8:30AM - 11:35AM PT
Business Torts Section CLE Program

Room: Room 604, Level 6

Venue: Convention Center

Lydia Floyd, The Lydia Floyd Law Firm LLC

8:35AM - 9:05AM PTProsecuting Ponzi Scheme Cases Against Third Party Professionals
Scott Silver, Silver Law Group
9:05AM - 9:35AM PTLitigating Grey Markets
Christopher Langone, Langone Law LLC
9:35AM - 10:05AM PTFinding the Hidden Corporate Defendant
Sophie Zavaglia, SWMW Law, LLC
10:05AM - 10:35AM PTTitle IX and Institutional Discrimination
Irene Raqchel Lax, Grant & Eisenhofer, PA
10:35AM - 11:35AM PTBehavioral Psychology Tips for Trial Lawyers
Robert Dicello, DiCello Levitt Gutzler, LLC
July 17, 2022
8:30AM - 11:50AM PT
Employment Rights Section/Wage and Hour Litigation Group CLE Program Sponsored by CPT Group

Room: Room 608, Level 6

Venue: Convention Center

Carson Phillips-Spotts, Schroeter Goldmark & Bender

8:35AM - 9:20AM PTHandling an Employment Appeal from A to Z
Carla Aikens, Carla D. Aikens, PLC
9:20AM - 10:05AM PTEmployment Law Update
Rachhana Srey, Nichols Kaster, PLLP
10:05AM - 11:05AM PTEthical Considerations Including Reverse Auctions in Settlements
R. Joseph Barton, Block & Leviton, LLP
10:56AM - 11:50AM PTCalculating Damages in Employment Cases
Brian Kriegler, Econ One Research
July 17, 2022
8:30AM - 12:05PM PT
Section on Toxic Environmental and Pharmaceutical Torts CLE Program Sponsored by Dundon Advisers

Room: Room 612, Level 6

Venue: Convention Center

Kevin S. Hannon, The Hannon Law Firm, LLC

8:35AM - 9:10AM PTRound-Up Litigation Update
Robin Greenwald, Weitz & Luxenberg, PC
9:10AM - 9:45AM PTOpioids Litigation Update
Vincent Greene IV, Motley Rice, LLC
9:45AM - 10:20AM PTJohnson and Johnson Talc Update
P. Leigh O'Dell, Beasley Allen Crow Methvin Portis & Miles, PC
10:20AM - 10:55AM PTPFAS/AFFF Update
Gale D. Pearson, Fears Nachawati Law Firm
10:55AM - 11:30AM PTElmiron
Ruth T Rizkalla, The Carlson Law Firm, PC
11:30AM - 12:05PM PTDefeating Federal Jurisdiction/Snap Removal
Kevin S. Hannon, The Hannon Law Firm, LLC
July 17, 2022
8:30AM - 4:30PM PT
Insurance Law Section/Bad Faith Litigation Group CLE Program

Room: Room 615/616, Level 6

Venue: Convention Center

Leah Snyder, Ember Law, PLLC

8:35AM - 9:20AM PTUnderinsured Motorist Valuation Disputes and Bad Faith
Jarom Whitehead, Pedersen Whitehead & Hanby
9:20AM - 9:50AM PTDisability Policies, Application, Appeal, and Litigation
Jennifer Danish, Bryant Legal Group PC
9:50AM - 10:20AM PTProving Bad Faith
Thomas Harding, Clear Legal Law Corporation
10:20AM - 10:50AM PTPersonal Injury Protection/Medpay/Health Insurance – Getting Them to Pay
Jami S. Oliver, Oliver Law Office
10:50AM - 11:35PM PTLitigation Through Reservations of Rights & Coverage Issues
Edward Le, Edward K. Le, PLLC
2:00PM - 2:30PM PTInsurance Sales Broker and Agent Liability
Melinda Ghilardi, Munley Law
2:30PM - 3:30PM PTDrafting and Using Conflict Waivers in Insurance Cases
Mercedes M. Donchez, Donchez Law Firm
3:30PM - 4:30PM PTKeeping Insurance Clients Fully Informed
Deborah Nelson, Nelson Boyd, PLLC
July 17, 2022
8:30AM - 4:45PM PT
Motor Vehicle Collision, Highway and Premises Liability Section/Rideshare Litigation Group CLE Program Sponsored by Arthur Funding

Room: Room 606/607, Level 6

Venue: Convention Center

Maria B. Glorioso, The Glorioso Law Firm

8:35AM - 9:20AM PTOvercoming Obstacles in the Motorcycle Case
Grant Lawson, Metier Law Firm, LLC
9:20AM - 10:05AM PTWhen the Rideshare Ride Isn’t Safe
Deborah Nelson, Nelson Boyd, PLLC
10:05AM - 10:50AM PTPreparing Your Case and Your Client for Trial
Katie Nealon, Munley Law
10:50AM - 11:35PM PTVirtual vs. In-Person Focus Groups – Pros and Con
Kenneth Levinson, Levinson & Stefani Injury Lawyers
2:00PM - 2:45PM PTTop Ten Tips in Auto Litigation
Javier Herrera, The Herrera Law Firm
2:45PM - 3:30PM PTOverlooked Theories of Liability in Premises Liability Litigation
Michael L. Neff, Neff Injury Law
3:30PM - 4:00PM PTSettling Auto and Premises Cases in the COVID/Post-COVID-19 World
Shaunestte Terrell, Cohen & Malad LLP
4:00PM - 4:45PM PTEffective Cross-Examination and Deposition Examination of the Rideshare Representative
Jamie Goldstein, Arias Sanguinetti Wang Torrijos
July 17, 2022
1:00PM - 2:30PM PT
Camp Lejeune Water Contamination CLE Program

Room: Room 612, Level 6

Venue: Convention Center

J. Edward Bell III, Bell Legal Group

1:05PM - 1:15PM PTA Personal Experience at Camp Lejeune
John F Romano, Romano Law Group
1:15PM - 1:35PM PTHistorical Perspective of Camp Lejeune
Zina Bash, Keller Postman, LLC
Sara Papantonio, Levin Papantonio Rafferty Proctor Buchanan O’Brien Barr & Mougey, PA
1:35PM - 1:45PM PTThe Science Behind Water Contamination Cases at Camp Lejeune
Gregory Andrews Cade, Environmental Litigation Group, PC
1:45PM - 2:05PM PTThe Litigation Plan and Background on the Camp Lejeune Act
J. Edward Bell III, Bell Legal Group
Aimee Wagstaff, Andrus Wagstaff
2:05PM - 2:30PM PTClosing Thoughts and Q&A
J. Edward Bell III, Bell Legal Group
July 17, 2022
2:00PM - 5:05PM PT
Aviation Law Section CLE Program

Room: Room 604, Level 6

Venue: Convention Center

Matthew S. Sims, Rapoport Weisberg & Sims, PC

2:05PM - 2:50PM PTSafety Management Systems in Aviation and Avenue to Liability
John Cane, Cane Associates, Aviation Consultants, LLC
2:50PM - 3:35PM PTUpdate on Personal Jurisdiction in the Post-Ford Era
Brittany Sanders Robb, Robb & Robb, LLC
3:35PM - 4:20PM PTPreemption Issues in Aviation Cases
William Crawford Appleby, Baum Hedlund Aristei & Goldman, PC
4:20PM - 5:05PM PTRoundtable Discussion on Recent Defense Tactics in Aviation Cases
James Brauchle, Motley Rice, LLC
Lea P Bucciero, Podhurst Orseck, PA
Timothy Loranger, Baum Hedlund Aristei & Goldman, PC
Kevin Mahoney, Kreindler & Kreindler, LLP
July 17, 2022
2:00PM - 5:05PM PT
Complex Regional Pain Syndrome (RSD) Litigation Group CLE Program

Room: Room 608, Level 6

Venue: Convention Center

2:05PM - 2:50PM PTThe Medicine of Complex Regional Pain Syndrome
2:50PM - 3:35PM PTTrial Issues in Complex Regional Pain Syndrome Case
Andrew Mendlin, Curtis Legal Group
3:35PM - 4:20PM PTCross - Examination of the Defense Medical Expert
R. Steven Shisler, Shisler Law Offices, LLC
4:20PM - 5:05PM PTHow to Prepare for the CRPS Trial: Case Study
Sarah Elizabeth Fleming, GLP Attorneys, PS, Inc.
July 17, 2022
2:00PM - 5:05PM PT
Railroad Law Section/Federal Employers’ Liability Act (FELA) Litigation Group/Railroad/Highway Crossing & Derailments Litigation Group CLE Program

Room: Room 603, Level 6

Venue: Convention Center

Jasper Abbott, Harris Lowry Manton LLP

2:05PM - 2:35PM PTDerailment Litigation & Damages
Nathan Karlin, Pottroff & Karlin, LLC
2:35PM - 3:05PM PTBlocked Crossing Cases & Interstate Commerce Commission Termination Act of 1995 (ICCTA) Preemption in Grade Crossing Cases
Timothy Gaarder, Davis Bethune & Jones
3:05PM - 3:35PM PTHorn Blasts & Brain Injuries in Workers
Florence Murray, Murray & Murray Co., LPA
3:35PM - 4:05PM PTPreemption in Pedestrian Cases and the Bad Acts that Follow an Injury
John C Bell Jr., The Bell Firm
4:05PM - 4:35PM PTLocomotive Inspection Act and Safety Appliance Act and FELA Preemption in Ledure v. UP
Nelson Wolff, Schlichter Bogard & Denton
4:35PM - 5:05PM PTUsing Employment Law to Obtain Better Results for Your Client
Paul Bovarnick, Rose Senders & Bovarnick, LLP
July 17, 2022
3:00PM - 4:35PM PT
Vaccine Injury Litigation Group CLE Program Sponsored by Fortis Bank

Room: Room 612, Level 6

Venue: Convention Center

3:05PM - 3:35PM PTState and Federal Vaccine Injury Litigation Outside the Court of Federal Claims
Lawrence R Cohan, Saltz Mongeluzzi & Bendesky, PC
Renee J. Gentry, Law Office Of Renee J Gentry
3:35PM - 4:05PM PTCountermeasures Injury Compensation Program
Lawrence R Cohan, Saltz Mongeluzzi & Bendesky, PC
Renee J. Gentry, Law Office Of Renee J Gentry
4:05PM - 4:35PM PTVaccine Injury Litigation in the United States Court of Federal Claims
Lawrence R Cohan, Saltz Mongeluzzi & Bendesky, PC
Renee J. Gentry, Law Office Of Renee J Gentry

View live programs for July 18

July 18, 2022
7:00AM - 8:00AM PT
Early Morning CLE Program - Fighting Burnout and Finding Balance in the Practice of Law

Room: Room 615/616, Level 6

Venue: Convention Center

T. Metier, Metier Law Firm, LLC
Leslie Pescia, Thomas Law Offices, PLLC
July 18, 2022
8:30AM - 4:25PM PT
Advocacy Track - Rapid Fire Learning with the Stalwarts: The Practice of Tomorrow (presented with the Stalwarts/Hall of Fame Committee) Sponsored by CAMG

Room: Room 6A, Level 6

Venue: Convention Center

Gregory S. Cusimano, Cusimano Roberts Mills & Knowlton, LLC
Anthony Tarricone, Kreindler & Kreindler LLP
8:35AM - 9:20AM PTPreparing for Trial in an Infected Courtroom
9:20AM - 9:40AM PTEquipment You Need for Your Virtual Set-Up
Patrick Dennis, Doyle Dennis LLP
9:40AM - 10:00AM PTConducting Your Zoom Deposition
Julie Braman Kane, Colson Hicks Eidson
10:00AM - 10:20AM PTVirtual Hearings: What Changes Online?
James S. Rogers, Law Offices of James S. Rogers
10:20AM - 10:40AM PTHow to Handle Your Virtual Mediation
Les Weisbrod, Miller Weisbrod Olesky, LLP
10:40AM - 11:00AM PTPermission and Presenting Live Witnesses During Trial by Zoom
Michael Foley, Foley Law Firm
11:00AM - 11:30AM PTVirtual Jury Selection
Elise Sanguinetti, Arias Sanguinetti Wang Torrijos, LLP
2:00PM - 2:45PM PTSystematic Preparation to Win
John F Romano, Romano Law Group
2:45PM - 3:05PM PTConcise Trials: What You Need to Know
Joseph Fried, Fried Goldberg, LLC
3:05PM - 3:25PM PTHow to Mix Your Live Testimony with Pre-Recorded Testimony
Mel Orchard III, The Spence Law Firm, LLC
3:25PM - 3:45PM PTExamining In-Person and Virtual Witnesses at the Same Trial
Deborah Chang, Athea Trial Lawyers LLP
3:45PM - 4:05PM PTHandling Your Technical Mishap in Court
Michael Cowen, Cowen | Rodriguez | Peacock
4:05PM - 4:25PM PTCreate a Powerful Closing
Ira Leesfield, Leesfield Scolaro, P.A.
July 18, 2022
8:30AM - 11:35AM PT
Social Security Disability Law Section/Workers’ Compensation and Workplace Injury Section CLE Program

Room: Room 603, Level 6

Venue: Convention Center

Elizabeth Seemann, LaBovick Law Group
8:35AM - 9:20AM PTLegalization of Marijuana and the Impact on Workers’ Compensation Claims
Joshua Landers, Skibiel Law
9:20AM - 10:05AM PTThe Synergy Between Social Security Disability and Workers’ Compensation Law
Dominique Ramer, Pond Lehocky Giordano, LLP
10:05AM - 10:50AM PTTechnological and Logistical Impacts from COVID-19 on the Workers’ Compensation Practice
Roger B Finderson, Finderson Law, LLC
10:50AM - 11:35AM PTThe Impact of COVID-19 on Social Security Disability and the New Normal of Disability Practice
Stacy Elizabeth Thompson, Bluestein Attorneys
July 18, 2022
8:30AM - 3:30PM PT
Sole Practitioner and Small Firm Section CLE Program Sponsored by Clearbrief

Room: Room 604, Level 6

Venue: Convention Center

Jamison Ledbetter, Conoscienti, Ledbetter & Archer LLC
John A. Stefani, Levinson & Stefani Injury Lawyers
8:35AM - 9:05AM PTGetting the Most Out of Search Engine Optimization
9:05AM - 9:35AM PTClient’s Bill of Rights
Betsy Greene, Greene & Schultz
9:35AM - 10:05AM PTOTT/CTV and Digital Marketing Strategy to Capture Your Local Market
10:05AM - 10:35AM PTDistinguishing Yourself: Vanity Telephone Numbers and Websites
Ari Kresch, 1-800-LAW-FIRM
10:35AM - 11:35AM PTEthics of Lead Generation
Jamison Ledbetter, Conoscienti, Ledbetter & Archer LLC
11:35AM - 12:05PM PTGrowing Your Practice Using Community Partnership
Jeffrey Meldon, Meldon Law
2:00PM - 2:30PM PTA Guide to Your Office Employment Contract
John A. Stefani, Levinson & Stefani Injury Lawyers
2:30PM - 3:00PM PTPreservation of Evidence
Katherine C Neal, Law Offices of Carey Leisure & Neal
3:00PM - 3:30PM PTDealing with Settlement Statements and Liens
Christopher T. Nace, Paulson & Nace, PLLC
July 18, 2022
8:30AM - 4:10PM PT
Civil Rights Section/Police Misconduct Litigation Group/Minority Caucus CLE Program Sponsored by Creative Capital

Room: Room 608, Level 6

Venue: Convention Center

8:35AM - 9:15AM PT42 USC 1981: The Underutilized Tool of Civil Rights Litigation
Christopher Langone, Langone Law LLC
Ashlie Sletvold, Peiffer Wolf Carr Kane Conway & Wise LLP
9:15AM - 9:45AM PTKnow Your (Reformed) Police Department: Strategies and Tactics to Defend
Jasper Abbott, Harris Lowry Manton LLP
9:45AM - 10:15AM PTIdentifying Employment Discrimination and Getting Your Client’s Claim to Court
Tamarah Prevost, Cotchett Pitre & McCarthy, LLP
10:15AM - 10:55AM PTDecision Time: How Do I Handle My Next Appeal?
Isaac A McBeth, Halperin Law Center, LLC
10:55AM - 11:25AM PTHow Do I Communicate with Intersectional Clients Who Have Experienced Trauma?
Tara Kirsten King, The Wagstaff Law Firm
11:25AM - 12:25PM PTAre We Facing a Lifetime of Judicial Mayhem?
Christopher Fitzgerald, Law Office of Christopher H. Fitzgerald
Charlotte McBirney, American Association for Justice
Margaret M. Murray, Murray & Murray Co., L.P.A.
Charles Siegel, Waters Kraus & Paul
2:00PM - 2:30PM PTWrongful Death of Immigration Detainees – Using Section 504 Against Federal Entities
Irene Raqchel Lax, Grant & Eisenhofer, PA
2:30PM - 3:00PM PTHow to Help Your Client Advocate for Legislative Change
Jamie Mauhay, Kershaw Cook & Talley, PC
3:00PM - 3:40PM PTWhat to Expect with Title IX Athletics Cases
Arthur Bryant, Bailey Glasser, LLP
3:40PM - 4:10PM PTLeveraging Post-Pandemic Jury Generosity
William Sykes, Claggett & Sykes Law Firm
July 18, 2022
8:30AM - 4:30PM PT
Products Liability Section CLE Program Sponsored by Blackhawk Network

Room: Room 612, Level 6

Venue: Convention Center

Kevin Biniazan, Breit Biniazan, PC
Jeffrey A Breit, Breit Biniazan, PC
8:35AM - 9:05AM PTUpdate on Developing Personal Jurisdiction Precedent in Product Liability Cases
Melissa N Abrams, Abrams & Abrams, P.A.
9:05AM - 9:35AM PTSeller Liability – Where Are We Now and Where Are We Going
9:35AM - 10:05AM PTChanging Technology Trends and Their Impact on Product Liability Cases
J. Parker Miller, Beasley Allen Crow Methvin Portis & Miles, PC
10:05AM - 10:35AM PTSeatback Cases
Jason Robinson, Denny & Barrett, P.C.
10:35AM - 11:05AM PTChildren’s Products
Adam Langino, Langino Law PLLC
11:05AM - 11:35AM PTTesla Product Cases
Donald H. Slavik, Slavik Law Firm, LLC
11:35AM - 12:05PM PTUpdate on Workplace Product Cases
Lisa Benedetti, Stritmatter Kessler Koehler Moore
2:00PM - 2:30PM PTEvaluating Products Cases in a COVID-19 World
Julian C. Gomez, The Julian C. Gomez Law Firm, PLLC
2:30PM - 3:00PM PTIs My Product Too Old for a Product Case? How to Handle Older Product Defect Cases
Brian Franciskato, Nash & Franciskato Law Firm
3:00PM - 3:30PM PTProduct Liability Trials in the COVID Age
Michael J. Warshauer, Warshauer Woodward Atkins, LLC
3:30PM - 4:30PM PTEthics: Don’t Assume Your Referral Fee Arrangement is Proper
Elizabeth Bailey, Saltz Mongeluzzi & Bendesky, PC
July 18, 2022
8:30AM - 4:30PM PT
Trucking Litigation Group/Bus Litigation Group CLE Program Sponsored by Physician Life Care Planning

Room: Room 606/607, Level 6

Venue: Convention Center

Kenneth Levinson, Levinson & Stefani Injury Lawyers
8:35AM - 9:20AM PTFirst Steps in Handling a Truck Case
Jennifer Greene, Scott Vicknair, LLC
9:20AM - 9:50AM PTCritical Discovery and Sanction Issues in Trucking Cases: ESI, Sanctions, and the FRCP
Timothy Lange, The Lange Firm, PLLC
9:50AM - 10:20AM PTUsing and Combatting Motions in Limine
Betsy Greene, Greene & Schultz
10:20AM - 10:50AM PTProving Failure to Maintain
Bryan Roberts, Stark & Stark
10:50AM - 11:20AM PTHow Are Bus Crashes Different Than Truck Crashes?
Allan Siegel, Chaikin Sherman Cammarata & Siegel, PC
11:20AM - 11:50AM PTTrade Secrets and Protective Orders in Trucking Cases
Jeffrey J Burns, Dollar Burns Becker & Hershewe, LC
2:00PM - 2:30PM PTHiring the Right Commercial Vehicle Experts
Michael Cowen, Cowen | Rodriguez | Peacock
2:30PM - 3:00PM PTStrategies for Mediation and Resolving Your Cases
Jeanmarie Whalen, Domnick Cunningham & Whalen
3:00PM - 3:30AM PTStrategies for Collisions Due to Vehicle Breakdown and Maintenance Violations
Janelle Bailey, Washington Injury Law
3:30PM - 4:00PM PTMaking Sure All Parties Are Named and Accounted For
Kristina N Kastl, Kastl Law, PC
4:00PM - 4:30PM PTTrying the Complex Commercial Vehicle Case
Michael Leizerman, The Law Firm for Truck Safety, LLP
July 18, 2022
9:00AM - 4:30PM PT
Class Action Litigation Group/Consumer Privacy/Data Breach Litigation Group CLE Program Sponsored by Huntington Bank

Room: Room 615/616, Level 6

Venue: Convention Center

Amy Keller, DiCello Levitt Gutzler, LLC
9:05AM - 9:50AM PTBest Practices Retention and Retainers
Kenneth Grunfeld, Golomb Spirt Grunfeld, PC
9:50AM - 10:35AM PTBest Practices in Class Action Billing
Douglas McNamara, Cohen Milstein Sellers & Toll, PLLC
10:35AM - 11:20AM PTTrends in Privacy and Cybersecurity Litigation: From Damages Modeling to Daubert
Jason L Lichtman, Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein, LLP
Derek W. Loeser, Keller Rohrback, LLP
11:20AM - 12:20PM PTUpdate on Recent Decisions on Class Objections & Settlement
Patrick Wallace, Milberg Coleman Bryson Phillips Grossman PLLC
2:00PM - 2:45PM PTPrivacy and Cybersecurity Legislation Tracking
David Berger, Gibbs Law Group LLP
2:45PM - 3:45PM PTCombatting Court Secrecy: Pushing Back on Defendants’ Improper Claims of Privilege and Work Product in Post-Breach Investigations
Amy Keller, DiCello Levitt Gutzler, LLC
3:45PM - 4:30PM PTArbitration Rulings Affecting Class Actions
Paul Bland Jr., Public Justice
July 18, 2022
2:00PM - 5:05PM PT
International Practice Section CLE Program

Room: Room 603, Level 6

Venue: Convention Center

Michael P Doyle, Doyle Dennis LLP
2:05PM - 2:35PM PTUS Claims Against Spanish Hotels
Ana Romero, PEOPIL
2:35PM - 3:05PM PTGermany Class Action: First Experiences after “Dieselgate”
Stefano Dangel, Dolce Lauda
3:05PM - 3:35PM PTParental Company Responsibility in Cross Border Claims
Oliver Holland, Leigh Day
3:35PM - 4:05PM PTThe Uberization of Law – Can Lawyers Be Replaced by an App?
Laura Hillyer, Martin & Hillyer Associates
Daniel Hinkle, American Association for Justice
Micha Liberty, Liberty Law Office
4:05PM - 5:05PM PTPanel: Post-Brexit Legal Work – A Perspective from UK and Irish Lawyers on Cross Border Work
Mark Gibson, Digby Brown LLP
Paul McClorry, Hudgell Solicitors
Liam Moloney, Liam Moloney Solicitor

View live programs for July 19

July 19, 2022
8:30AM - 11:35AM PT
Advocacy Track: Technology at the Forefront Inside and Outside of the Courtroom (presented with the Technology and Science Section) Sponsored by CAMG

Room: Room 6A, Level 6

Venue: Convention Center

Julian C. Gomez, The Julian C. Gomez Law Firm, PLLC
8:35AM - 8:55AM PTWhat Every Lawyer Needs to Know About Google and How It Affects Your Business
Robert Wilhite, Wilhite, Rose, McClure & Sawaya, P.C.
8:55AM - 9:15AM PTLeveraging Case Management Technology to Super Charge Your Case
Joseph Gates, Gates Law Firm, PLLC
9:15AM - 9:45AM PTBig Brother is Watching: Biometric and Other App Tracking from Your Fitbit and Apple Watch – Drawing a Line on Discoverability
Jennifer Hoekstra, Aylstock Witkin Kreis & Overholtz, PLLC
9:45AM - 10:05AM PTHow to Use Free & Cheap Technology to Establish & Enhance Liability
O. Zamora, Mark Zamora
10:05AM - 10:35AM PTSurviving and Thriving During the Great Resignation: Legal Tech to Manage Staff and Cases During Challenging Times
10:35AM - 10:55AM PTAccountability in Tech: Suing Social Media Companies Despite Sect ion 230 of the Communications Decency Act
Margaret E Mabie, Marsh Law Firm PLLC
10:55AM - 11:15AM PTSave the Children: Overcoming Section 230 Immunity to Combat America’s Youth Mental Health Crisis
Matthew Bergman, Bergman Draper Oslund Udo, PLLC
11:15AM - 11:35AM PTE - Discovery Made Simple
Jonathan Lomurro, Lomurro Law
July 19, 2022
8:30AM - 11:05AM PT
Inadequate Security Litigation Group/Motor Vehicle Collision, Highway and Premises Liability Section CLE Program

Room: Room 612, Level 6

Venue: Convention Center

Salu Kunnatha, Kunnatha Injury Lawyers
8:35AM - 9:00AM PTNegligent Security Cases at Apartment Complexes
Madeleine N Simmons, Stewart Miller Simmons
9:00AM - 9:25AM PTNegligent Security Cases: How to Prove Security Was Needed and How It Was Inadequate
Max Panoff, Leighton Law, PA
9:25AM - 9:50AM PTWhen Your Client Is Sexually Abused . . . and Doesn’t Tell Anyone for Decades
Celeste E. Laramie, Gravel & Shea, PC
9:50AM - 10:15AM PTPicking Juries in Premises and Security Cases: What Makes Them Tick?
Jeffrey Boyd, Nelson Boyd, PLLC
10:15AM - 10:40AM PTClosing Arguments: Two Approaches — the Opening Close and the Closing Close
Michael L. Neff, Neff Injury Law
10:40AM - 11:05AM PTPanel Discussion: Looking for Premises Liability Angles in Your Practice
Robert D. Bohm, Robert D. Bohm PLLC
Susannah Chester-Schindler, Waters Kraus & Paul
July 19, 2022
8:30AM - 11:40AM PT
Distracted Driving Litigation Group CLE Program Sponsored by Lawrank

Room: Room 608, Level 6

Venue: Convention Center

Steven Gursten, Michigan Auto Law
8:35AM - 9:00AM PTEndDD: Making Our Roads and Communities Safer and Saving Lives
Joel D. Feldman, Anapol Weiss
9:00AM - 9:25AM PTHow to Use Evidence of Distracted Driving in a Car Accident and Truck Accident Case
Jay Vaughn, Hendy Johnson Vaughn Emery, PSC
9:25AM - 9:50AM PTThe Science Behind Distracted Driving and What Makes it So Dangerous
Nancy L Grugle, Exigent Group Limited
9:50AM - 10:15AM PTCreating an Emotional Connection and Reaction With Jurors in the Distracted Driving Case
Eric Fong, Fong Law, PLLC
10:15AM - 11:15AM PTThe Cell Phone Download from A-Z: How It Works, What You Can Get, and All the Ways It Can Expose Distracted Driving
Lars Daniel, Envista Forensics
11:15AM - 11:40AM PTCan Evidence of Distracted Driving Lead To Punitive Damages? Can Using Bluetooth Lead To Punitive Damages?
Ryan Skiver, The Skiver Law Firm
July 19, 2022
8:30AM - 12:05PM PT
Infant Formula NEC Litigation Group CLE Program

Room: Room 604, Level 6

Venue: Convention Center

John F Romano, Romano Law Group
8:35AM - 9:05AM PTOverview of Infant Formula Litigation: MDL, State Court Filed Cases, Status & Likely Timelines for Case Movement
Elizabeth Kaveny, Kaveny + Kroll
9:05AM - 9:35AM PTNecrotizing Enterocolitis – Understanding the Disease and Its Consequences
Ashlie Sletvold, Peiffer Wolf Carr Kane Conway & Wise LLP
9:35AM - 10:05AM PTCase Studies: Three Real and Tragic Cases
Stephen M. Reck, Levin, Rojas, Camassar, and Reck, LLC
10:05AM - 10:35AM PTDisproportionate Impact of NEC and Diversity in Leadership
Diandra Debrosse Zimmermann, DiCello Levitt Gutzler, LLC
10:35AM - 11:05AM PTWhat You Need to Know about the Defenses of Preemption & Learned Intermediary Doctrine
Benjamin Gastel, Branstetter, Stranch & Jennings, PLLC
11:05AM - 11:35AM PTFormula Industry – Deception, Marketing and Lobbying
Paul Levin, Levin Rojas Camassar and Reck, LLC
11:35AM - 11:50AM PTExperts in Infant Formula Cases
Sara Papantonio, Levin Papantonio Rafferty Proctor Buchanan O’Brien Barr & Mougey, PA
11:50AM - 12:05PM PTWhere Do We Go from Here – MDL Litigation
Wendy R. Fleishman, Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein, LLP
July 19, 2022
8:30AM - 4:55PM PT
Professional Negligence Section CLE Program Sponsored by MDTimelines

Room: Room 615/616, Level 6

Venue: Convention Center

Heidi Wickstrom, Salvi Schostok & Pritchard, PC
8:35AM - 9:20AM PTAudit Trails/Electronic Medical Record Discovery
Jonathan Lomurro, Lomurro Law
9:20AM - 10:05AM PTProving Violation of Standard of Care and Causation in Birth Injury Cases
Emily Thomas, Olsman MacKenzie Peacock & Wallace, PC
10:05AM - 10:35AM PTExpert Witnesses: Finding Your Own and Discrediting the Defense
Francisco Rodriguez, Javerbaum Wurgaft Hicks Kahn Wikstrom & Sinins, PC
10:35AM - 11:20AM PTDiagnostic Errors and Delay in Diagnosis
Keith Hebeisen, Clifford Law Offices, PC
11:20AM - 12:05PM PTNegating Defense Exceptions to Standards of Care
Kathleen Nastri, Koskoff Koskoff & Bieder PC
2:00PM - 3:00PM PTBias in Medical Care
Kenneth T Lumb, Corboy & Demetrio, PC
3:00PM - 3:45PM PTFTCA Claims and Settlements
Jamal Alsaffar, Whitehurst Harkness Brees Cheng Alsaffar Higginbotham & Jacob, PLLC
3:45PM - 4:30PM PTValuing the Medical Negligence Case: Working Up Damages and Settlement Issues
Andrew S Buzin, Buzin Law, P.C.
July 19, 2022
9:00AM - 10:35AM PT
Federal Tort Liability and Military Advocacy Section CLE Program

Room: Room 603, Level 6

Venue: Convention Center

9:05AM - 9:35AM PTFederal Tort Claims Act 2.0 – The Basics
Kenneth T Lumb, Corboy & Demetrio, PC
9:35AM - 10:05AM PTA Trip Through the DOJ Reversionary Trust Land
Dov Apfel, Levin & Perconti
10:05AM - 10:35AM PTMass Shootings and the Federal Tort Claims Act: Sutherland Springs
Jamal Alsaffar, Whitehurst Harkness Brees Cheng Alsaffar Higginbotham & Jacob, PLLC

Thank you to our Diamond Sponsors

AAJ has updated its Privacy Policy and uses cookies on this site.
To acknowledge and accept AAJ’s privacy policy with the use of cookies, please select OK, I Agree.